Faculty by Area

Brass

  • Hannah Gaugash, trumpet (undergraduate)

  • Jonathan Hathaway, trumpet (undergraduate)

  • Brandon Hansen, trumpet (instructor)

  • Kenley Nakao, trumpet (instructor)

  • Mark Perez, trumpet (undergraduate)

  • Michelle Reygoza, trombone (undergraduate)

  • Katrina Smith, trumpet (instructor)

  • Scott Sutherland, tuba & euphonium (artist)

  • Kenneth Taber, trumpet (instructor)

  • Christopher Vargas, tuba (undergraduate)

 

Guitar

 

Keyboard

  • Karen Bogart, piano (graduate)

  • Nadene Burke, piano (Suzuki)

  • Hanako Duffie, piano (undergraduate)

  • Connor Licharz, piano & organ (instructor)

  • Stephanie Lovell, piano (artist)

  • Alison Luedecke, organ & harpsichord (artist)

  • Jeeye Park, piano (graduate)

  • Angelica Prodan, organ (artist)

  • Abigail Rodriguez, piano (undergraduate)

  • Rae Kate Shen, piano (Suzuki)

  • Marie Strassenburg, piano (instructor)

  • Sophie Tait, piano (artist)

  • Patrick Telles, piano (undergraduate)

  • Lara Urrutia, piano (artist)

  • Naomi Wysong, piano (Suzuki)

 

Percussion

  • Kevin Bellefeuille, percussion (instructor)
  • John Gann, percussion (graduate)

  • David "DJ" Mantle, percussion (graduate)

  • Abigail Mellado, percussion (undergraduate)

  • Curtis Pettygrove, jazz percussion (graduate)

 

Strings

  • Kira Blumberg, viola (artist)

  • Kyle Champion, cello (artist)

  • Cecilia Cruz, violin (Suzuki)

  • Jillian Lopez, harp (artist)

  • Leslie Gonzalez, violin (undergraduate)

  • Isabel Jacobs, viola (undergraduate)

  • Ian Kaminski, violin/viola (graduate)

  • Wendy Lai, violin (undergraduate)

  • Tamryn Narvaez, violin (undergraduate)

  • Aaron Norton, viola/violin (instructor)

  • Jacob Quijada, cello (undergraduate)

  • Francisco Rangel, cello (graduate)

  • Megan Susuico-Scott (graduate & Suzuki)

  • Sakura Tsai, violin (artist)

  • Scott Worthington, double bass & electric bass (artist)

  • Yuli Zheng, violin (instructor)

 

Voice

  • Tiffany Johnson (graduate)

  • Stephanie Shepson (graduate)

  • Cindy Snyder (artist)

  • Raul Valdez-Perea (graduate)

 

Winds

  • Carolyn Beck, bassoon (artist)

  • Michelle Chavez, flute (graduate)

  • Diego Hammond, bassoon (undergraduate)

  • Kathryn Nevin, clarinet (artist)

  • Felicia Padilla, clarinet (instructor)

  • Christopher Sacha, saxophone (graduate)

  • Jessica Salguero, bassoon (undergraduate)

  • Carissa Salcido, clarinet (instructor)

  • Victoria Williams, clarinet (undergraduate)

 

Movement & Posture

 

Pop Voice Styling, Poetry & Lyrics

  • Mariah Thompson (instructor)