Bulldog Blog

News and Views from the University of Redlands

Kudos Corner: Student honors

Students are recognized with a variety of awards during Honors Convocation on April 22. (Photo by Coco McKown '04, '10)

A host of student awards and honors were announced as part of the University of Redlands Commencement season.

Here are the awardees, listed alphabetically under each school presenting the awards; honor society members follow at the end. Congratulations to all students recognized!

College of Arts and Sciences

Himanshi Alahakoon

  • Outstanding Senior of the year in Global Business
  • Outstanding Student in International Relations

Ashlynn Allen–Dr. Emily Culpepper Award, given to a student who has achieved outstanding work in Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies by demonstrating the integral connection of academics and activism in this interdisciplinary field.

Emiliano Arizmendi-Castilla

  • Charlotte Burgess Community Impact Award, which honors a student who has positively impacted the community through fundraising, advocacy work, or direct service.
  • Frederick John Wiley Memorial Award for excellent work in International Relations

Lesley Ann Bello–Alpha Delta Kappa Outstanding Student Teaching, presented annually to an undergraduate student who demonstrates a strong commitment to education. 

Briana Berastain–Helen Johnston Performance Award

Jessica Berry–Craig Lockard Award, which recognizes an outstanding senior who is pursuing graduate studies.

Jayla Brown–Judith Morrison Award, given to an undergraduate student who has shown evidence of advancing his or her awareness of multicultural issues through curricular choices that emphasize such issues; by earning excellent grades in those courses; and through involvement in extracurricular activities that advance the goals of decreasing disparities in the quality of services and access to services to individuals from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds.

Tucker Cargile­–Frank Serrao Male Senior Student-Athlete of the Year Award, given to the most outstanding male senior student-athlete in recognition of excellence in academics and athletics.

Justin Chairez­–Outstanding Scholar in Global Business

Madison Cruz–William Parker Award, given by the faculty to a second-year graduate student who has demonstrated outstanding academic and clinical achievement.

Timothy Cunningham­–The Judson Sanderson Award, given to an outstanding senior mathematics major in memory of Professor Judson Sanderson.

Emily Davis–SAI Collegiate Honor Award, recognizes exemplary scholarship, musicianship, and fraternity service to the Sigma Eta chapter.

Keith Dawson–Colwell Prize for excellent work in American Politics

Emily Deleon–Theta Alpha Kappa Undergraduate Achievement Award, which recognizes the academic achievements of a student who demonstrates outstanding success and promise in the study of religion and theology.

Eleanor Dreslough­–Taylor Family Community Service Award, given to a student who embraces the spirit and art of service through involvement in civic duties, such as fundraising and volunteering, and who serves as a steward of initiatives and causes that advance the wellbeing and welfare of others.

Monet Dudas–Henry G. Dittmar Prize, given to an outstanding senior, in memory of a most distinguished professor who was a meticulous historian, an engaging lecturer, and a beloved mentor.

Emma Eichinger–The Robert D. Engel Award, given to the outstanding senior biochemistry and molecular biology, biology, chemistry, computer science, or physics major in memory of Professor of Engineering Robert D. Engel, who inspired generations of University of Redlands students with his love for teaching, his wit, his smile, and his friendship.

Jace Elliott–School of Music Performance Award                       

Megan Eslamboly–Outstanding Senior in Religious Studies

Melina Estrada–Velma Hooper McCall Award, given to a woman in the junior class who has demonstrated exemplary academic achievement, is an involved student, and is held in high regard by her peers and faculty members.

Jilleacia A. Evans–Outstanding Senior of the year in Business Administration

Mia Fitzgerald–Outstanding Senior of the year in Global Business

Duncan Glover–Colwell Prize for excellent work in American Politics

Simmy Grewal–Outstanding Scholar in Global Business

Katherine Hartman–School of Music Graduate Student Service Award, which recognizes a student who has contributed the most to the music program during their two-year residence.

David Hazward–Jacob Green Memorial Prize, which recognizes students who promote the values that Jacob embodied—a commitment to racial justice, equality, and leadership in order to build a loving, inclusive community at the University of Redlands. 

Christian Hillis–School of Music Graduate Student Service Award, which recognizes a student who has contributed the most to the music program during their two-year residence.

Shaye Hilyer–Outstanding Scholar in Business Administration

Keylana Jenkins–Outstanding Senior of the year in Global Business

Gavin Jewell–The Edmund C. Jaeger Award, given for exceptional scholarship to a junior, male biology student planning a career in teaching or research.

Megan Johnson–Crawford Award, given to a second-year graduate student, chosen by peers, for outstanding clinical performance during the master's degree program.

Zachery Johnston–Excellence in Management

Nadia Lathan–Outstanding Student in International Relations

Andrea Lyon–Frank Serrao Female Senior Student-Athlete of the Year Award, given to the most outstanding female senior student-athlete in recognition of excellence in academics and athletics.

Micaela Macaraeg

  • Thelma Beardsley Award, awarded to the senior music education major who has demonstrated the greatest potential for success in this field.
  • Director's Award, given to a student who demonstrated outstanding leadership and service in the School of Music for the academic school year.

Sintia Marquez-Jimenez–Outstanding Interdisciplinary Work in Public Policy, which recognizes a graduating senior whose capstone achieves excellence in part through the deft utilization of interdisciplinary methods and perspectives.

Madeline McCormick–The Elaine Brubacher Prize, given to the student who exemplifies one or more of the characteristics that Elaine demonstrated so well during her career: overcoming barriers to achievement, expanding opportunities for others, serving the larger community, and demonstrating excellence in science.

Margaret McCormick–Outstanding Scholar in Global Business

Rachael McGregor–David Boies Award for excellence in legal analysis

Brooks McVicker–David Boies Award for excellence in legal analysis

Collin O'Connor–Douglas R. Moore Distinguished Service Award, which honors students who exemplify the alumni tradition of service to the community and the University.

Anna O'Meara–Frederick John Wiley Memorial Award for excellent work in International Relations.

Aubrey More–The Paul Krantz Award, given to a senior mathematics major with outstanding potential as a secondary school teacher in memory of Professor Paul Krantz.

Samantha Nicholson–Theta Alpha Kappa Undergraduate Achievement Award

Johnathan Padilla–Outstanding Philosophy Student

Mark Perez–Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Collegiate Honor Award

Samantha Phillips–Portia Cornell Elementary Math Education Award, given to a senior who shows great promise as a teacher of elementary school mathematics in memory of Lecturer Portia Cornell, who was an inspiring teacher.

Montserrat Pineda

  • Colwell Prize for excellent work in American Politics
  • Outstanding Senior Award, given to a graduating senior who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better and demonstrated outstanding service, stewardship, academic achievement, and a commitment to serving and enhancing the University of Redland’s community.

Gianna Pitesky–SAI Collegiate Honor Award, recognizes exemplary scholarship, musicianship, and fraternity service to the Sigma Eta chapter.

Ryan L. Place–Excellence in Management

Daniil Privaltsev–Outstanding Senior Accounting Major

Jacob Quijada

  • School of Music Service Award, awarded by the music faculty to a senior music major for notable service to the school.
  • Thelma Beardsley Award, awarded to the senior music education major who has demonstrated the greatest potential for success in this field.

Nikki Ramirez–Sadath Garcia Impact Award, which recognizes a student whose contributions have extended beyond both the traditional classroom and the physical confines of the campus community.

Isaac Rodriguez–The Robert D. Engel Award, given to the outstanding senior biochemistry and molecular biology, biology, chemistry, computer science, or physics major in memory of Professor of Engineering Robert D. Engel, who inspired generations of University of Redlands students with his love for teaching, his wit, his smile, and his friendship.

Paige Scalise–SAI Scholastic Award, awarded to the music major from the University’s chapter with the highest cumulative grade point average.

Samuel Scherer–David Boies Award for excellence in legal analysis

Andrew Sheble–Roger Tomlinson Prize for Excellence in GIS, given to students who demonstrate academic excellence in GIS-related classes, professional interest in GIS through community service, internships, employment, and other activities, and creative application of geospatial technologies for research, instruction, community service, and other applications.

Nicolas Slaughter–Phi Mu Alpha Scholastic Award, given to the music major from the University’s chapter with the highest cumulative grade point average.

Aya Smith–History Education Award, given to an outstanding senior who will pursue a career in teaching.

Julia J. Smyth–Outstanding Senior of the year in Business Administration

Tom-Henrik Soenksen–Outstanding Scholar in Global Business

Mercedez Speaker (School of Business & Society)–Outstanding Senior Award, given to a graduating senior who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better and demonstrated outstanding service, stewardship, academic achievement, and a commitment to serving and enhancing the University of Redland’s community. 

Michael Staff–Presser Scholar, awarded to an outstanding music major in, or near the end of, his or her junior year. The student is selected by the University's music faculty, with the choice of the recipient guided solely by consideration of academic and musical excellence and merit.                                                   

 Jakeb Tivey–Outstanding Senior in Economics Award

Mia Townson–Nelson W. Burdett Endowed Graduate Scholarship Award, given annually to an undergraduate or post-baccalaureate teacher credential candidate who demonstrates a strong commitment to education and the potential to become an outstanding educator.

Olivia Umstead–ASUR President's Award, awarded to a student whose ideals embody the institution’s mission and whose contributions to the community have helped enhance the student experience, both of which have resulted in the high regard and respect of others, as well as the admiration of peers. 

Kathleen Walz

  • David Boies Award for excellence in legal analysis
  • Outstanding Senior in Religious Studies 

Shaun Weatherly–The Robert D. Engel Award, given to the outstanding senior biochemistry and molecular biology, biology, chemistry, computer science, or physics major in memory of Professor of Engineering Robert D. Engel, who inspired generations of University of Redlands students with his love for teaching, his wit, his smile, and his friendship.

Samantha Wells

  • Outstanding Student in International Relations
  • Outstanding Public Policy Scholar

Kenny Wilson–Outstanding Senior in Communication Sciences and Disorders 

Alessandra Young–Frederick John Wiley Memorial Award for excellent work in International Relations

School of Business & Society

Mahendra Aseri­–Center for Spatial Business Graduate Award for Excellence in Business GIS

James Cabrera­–Roger Tomlinson Prize for Excellence in GIS, given to students who demonstrate academic excellence in GIS-related classes, professional interest in GIS through community service, internships, employment, and other activities, and creative application of geospatial technologies for research, instruction, community service, and other applications.

Susana Campanelli–Kathie J. Rawding Endowed Scholarship Award, recognizing a female student of color who possesses high potential for academic and professional success.

Alda Casas–Thomas and Virginia Swann Endowed Scholarship Award

Sean Clendenin–Alice Mozley Endowed Business Scholarship Award, recognizing an outstanding student enrolled in the School of Business.

Valerie Coffin–Gordon C. Atkins Memorial Scholarship Award, recognizing academic achievement and program participation.

Michelle De Armond Baumgartner–Purposeful Leadership Award, which honors outstanding supplementary reports showing evidence of action, based on course project reports.

Anuradha Diekmann–Walker Ethics Award, given to a student who demonstrates an understanding of the importance of ethics within organizations by submitting a written essay, research paper, or case study addressing an ethical problem, issue, or accomplishment within an organization.

Ricardo Garavito–Center for Spatial Business Graduate Award for Excellence in Business GIS

Jackson Keene–Banta Social Impact Award, given to a student who demonstrates a commitment to creating a positive social impact on their communities through social entrepreneurship initiatives, as well as volunteer, community service, and/or philanthropic activities.

Megan Martin del Campo–Whitehead Leadership Society Scholarship for Purposeful Leadership, given to one School of Business & Society student each year who is in good standing and has demonstrated outstanding purposeful leadership to the School of Business & Society, to their professional occupation, and to the communities in which they work and live.

Burt Minjares–Williamina Davidson, Evelyn Reamer Matich, Catherine Matich Endowed Scholarship

Michelle Moreno–High Distinction Honor Award, which recognizes an undergraduate student who has maintained a GPA of 3.96 or higher.

Pavani Pattipati–Center for Spatial Business Graduate Award for Excellence in Business GIS

Megan Soto–Walker Ethics Award, given to a student who demonstrates an understanding of the importance of ethics within organizations by submitting a written essay, research paper, or case study addressing an ethical problem, issue, or accomplishment within an organization.

School of Education

Desirae Aguayo–Valorie McLaughlin Endowed Scholarship Fund for Student Teaching Award, presented to a current School of Education student who is currently student teaching.

Lorén Bassil–Gordon C. Atkins Award, presented to a master’s degree candidate who exemplifies U of R Whitehead College Provost Gordon Atkins’ high standards and lifelong commitment to expanding higher education opportunities for all students, regardless of age.

Lisa Bell­–Outstanding Curriculum & Instructional Design Award, presented annually to a master’s candidate in the Curriculum and Instruction program who excels in the academic requirements of the program, emerges as a leader in their cohort group, and is deeply committed to the teaching profession.

Kathryn Burnham–Outstanding Higher Education Graduate Student Award, presented annually to a master’s candidate in the Higher Education program who excels in coursework and research, understands all aspects of higher education, and shows great promise for a career in higher education.

Victoria Chai–Outstanding Counseling Graduate Award, presented annually to a master’s candidate in counseling who demonstrates exemplary performance in coursework, fieldwork, and overall scholarship and who shows tremendous promise of contributing to the counseling profession as evidenced by exceptional leadership, effective collaboration, and a strong commitment to advocacy.

Janelle Flores­–Alliance for Community Transformation and Wellness Social Justice and Advocacy Award, which honors a University of Redlands Department of Counseling and Human Services student serving as an example to others with a demonstrated commitment during academic training to issues of diversity, social justice, and mental health advocacy in work with students, clients, patients, and service to the campus and Inland Empire community beyond the scope of student responsibilities.

Madelyn Johnston–Outstanding Clinical Mental Health Counseling Graduate Student Award, presented annually to a master’s candidate in the Clinical Mental Health Counseling program who excels in coursework and research, understands all aspects of higher education, and shows great promise for a career in higher education.

Deena Kirrish–Lois Fair Wilson Endowed Education Scholarship Award, presented to fifth-year Preliminary Teacher Credential candidates facing extraordinary financial hardship while involved in student teaching experiences with the potential to become outstanding classroom teachers.

Emily MacDonald–Outstanding Human Services Graduate Student Award, presented annually to a master’s candidate in the Human Services program who excels in coursework and research, understands all aspects of higher education and shows great promise for a career in higher education.

Luis Mondragon–Outstanding Doctoral Student Award, Outstanding Doctoral Student Award, presented annually to a doctoral candidate in the Department of Leadership and Higher Education Ed.D. program who excels in coursework and research, understands all aspects of educational justice, and shows great promise for a career in education.

Sarah ‘Katie’ Rogers–Dorothy Inghram Endowed Education Scholarship Award, presented to a student in the Department of Counseling and Human Services with a passion for educational justice.

Jennie Ruvalcaba–Cahill Family Endowed Scholarship Award, presented to a student pursuing a career in education to encourage them to secure an advanced degree at the University of Redlands.

Monserrat Samano Barrera–Dorothy D. Arthur Endowed Scholarship Award, presented to a fifth-year Preliminary Teacher Credential candidate facing extraordinary hardships while involved in student teaching, with a potential to become an outstanding classroom teacher and commitment to education as a profession.

Connie Smith–Alpha Delta Kappa Outstanding Graduate Student Award, Alpha Delta Kappa Outstanding Graduate Student Award, presented annually to an outstanding graduating master’s or doctoral student in the Department of Leadership and Higher Education that demonstrates a strong commitment to education.

Cassandra Spears–Outstanding Educational Administration Graduate Student Award, presented annually to a master’s candidate in the Educational Administration program who excels in coursework, fieldwork, and research and shows great promise as a future administrator who will positively impact students.

Kristine Specht–Stanley Combs Secondary Teaching Award, presented annually to a post-baccalaureate candidate in a single subject teaching credential program who best exemplifies the moral and spiritual qualities, poise, humility, and professional attitude characteristic of a good teacher.

Daysi Tapia–Valorie McLaughlin Endowed Scholarship Fund for Student Teaching Award, presented to a current School of Education student who is currently student teaching.

Honor societies and groups

Delta Mu Delta International Business Honor Society
School of Business & Society

  • Katie Abesadze
  • Michelle Baumgartner
  • Melissa Billings
  • Lilledeshan Bose
  • Michelle Brown
  • Sebastian Brown
  • Michelle Cameron
  • Harmonie Carr
  • Valerie Coffin
  • Daniel Fricker
  • Laura Gallardo
  • Laura Gates
  • Leeann Gonzales
  • Christina Goodwin
  • Jessica Jackson
  • Ron Jewe
  • Zeb Khan
  • Laura Krenek
  • Nicole Lacroix
  • Fernando Lamas
  • Carla-lee Lewis
  • Jenny Lumn
  • Randall McWilliams
  • Laura Nomura
  • De'Artist Odhams
  • Alejandra Patino Perez
  • Kim Pham
  • Paul Roache
  • Steven Schlumpberger
  • Jonathan Schuurman
  • Jennifer Seely
  • Laurel Shearer
  • Jenny Tse

Mortar Board
Academic Honor Society

  • Amjad Abu-Hashim
  • Naomi Aranda
  • Marcella Arellano
  • Diana Aviles-Correia
  • Chessie Briggs
  • Kennedy Bryan-Hart
  • Lauryn Carey
  • Gavi Dhariwal
  • Shayne Hiller
  • Jonathan Hoffman
  • Natalie Keegan
  • Rebecca Le Bad
  • Chloe Levine
  • Savannah Lockhardt
  • Alicia Lombardo
  • Kristen Marsteller
  • Christine Mattos
  • Emily Meyer
  • Kristi Oliveira
  • Logan Scherrer
  • Kayla Smith
  • Bella Sturr
  • Jenna Watson
  • Jandy Zacarias

National Society of Leadership and Success (NSLS)

  • Marcella Arellano
  • Faith Boeke
  • Audrey Braun
  • Madeleine Bush
  • Erika Eklund
  • Joren Fettig
  • Genesis Ford Sanchez
  • Amber Francis
  • Mackenzie Green
  • Geneva Harburger
  • Cari Hickman
  • Mika Hulley
  • Malia Kiger
  • Rebecca La Bad
  • Rachael Lagrand
  • Brooks McVicker
  • Emily Meyer
  • Kristi Oliveira
  • Cody Paul
  • Lisa Perez
  • Mercedes Puerto
  • Saundra Ramirez
  • Valerie Rodriguez
  • Marissa Sanchez
  • Stephanie Shen
  • Hannah Sobel
  • Angelica Soria
  • Kathleen Wilson
  • Ivana Wright
  • Andrew Yip
  • Alessandra Young
  • Rachel Young
  • Jazmin Zepeda

Omicron Delta Epsilon
Economics Honor Society

  • Ivan Dogbegah
  • Derrick Garcia
  • Brooks McVicker
  • Sophia Rockne
  • Alec Romero
  • Jacqueline Rosenberg
  • Mara Sudekum
  • Cole Warburton

Phi Alpha Theta
History Honor Society

  • Jessica Berry
  • Faith Boeke
  • Summer Brown
  • Zachary Campbell
  • Monet Dudas
  • Jadin Michaels
  • Alfredo Quirarte
  • Erin Robles
  • Rachel Schmidt
  • Aya Smith
  • Teya Tovar
  • Blake Villar

Phi Beta Kappa

  • Emiliano Arizmendi-Castilla
  • Sarah Arreola
  • Lauren Carey
  • Sara Eddy
  • Emma Eichinger
  • Megan Eslamboly
  • Mia Fitzgerald
  • Isabella Glenn
  • Kourtney Heald
  • Jonathan Hoffman
  • Laura Ionescu
  • Jackson Keene
  • Rebecca La Bad
  • Nadia Lathan
  • Sofia Linares
  • Olivia Mallett
  • Brooks McVicker
  • Camden Padilla
  • Hanna Parker
  • Nicholas Phillips
  • Samantha Phillips
  • Bianca Pulisevich
  • Amanda Riebe
  • Isaac Rodriguez
  • Alec Romero
  • Leslie Sernaque Falcon
  • Stephanie Shen
  • Aya Smith
  • Savannah Spiess
  • Joseph Trauger
  • Alexis Wallace
  • Shaun Weatherly
  • Thomas Weber
  • Alessandra Young
  • Eric Zadick

Phi Sigma
Biological Sciences Honor Society

  • Clairissa Ponce
  • Nicolette Ramirez
  • Jenna Watson
  • Shaun Weatherly

Pi Kappa Lambda
Music Honor Society

  • Joseph Candelaria
  • Timothy Cunningham
  • Jace Elliott
  • Tom Francis
  • Jonathan Hathaway
  • Christian Hillis
  • Anthony Lauro
  • Tim Laguna
  • Brett Logbeck
  • Kyle Ortega
  • Jeeye Park
  • Mark Perez
  • Jacob Quijada
  • Nicholas Slaughter
  • Jamison Stevens

Pi Mu Epsilon
Mathematics Honor Society

  • Linsey Becerra
  • Gavi Dhariwal
  • Ivan Dogbegah
  • Ezequiel Dueno
  • Emma Eichinger
  • Chloe Levine
  • Sintia Marquez Jimenez
  • Mikayla Marquiss-Varner
  • Aubrey More
  • Noah Ossa-Jaen
  • Lauren Petri
  • Samantha Philips
  • Nicholas Philips
  • Courtney Prefontaine
  • Matthew Rowe
  • Joseph Trauger
  • Alexis Wallace
  • Rylie Weaver
  • Andrew Yip

Pi Sigma Alpha
Political Science Honor Society

  • Emiliano Arizmendi-Castilla
  • Lauren Bingham
  • Chessie Briggs
  • Kennedy Bryan-Hart
  • Thomas Chronis
  • Keith Dawson
  • Emily Deleon
  • Alyssa Downs
  • Alanna Farrington
  • Abigail Fellows
  • Ethan Frostig
  • Duncan Glover
  • Shria Griffith
  • Jonathan Hoffman
  • Cameron Kelly
  • Sofia Linares
  • Erin Maxwell
  • Anna McKellin
  • Brooks McVicker
  • Anna O’Meara
  • Aleksandra Reszka
  • Amanda Riebe
  • Sophia Rockne
  • Samuel Scherer
  • Ashley Sierra-Tillery
  • Mary Tanouye
  • Olivia Umstead
  • Kathleen Walz
  • Samantha Wells
  • Rachel Young
  • Alessandra Young

Proudian Interdisciplinary Honors Scholars

  • Faith Boeke
  • Lauryn Carey
  • Claire Chmielewski
  • Nicole Garcia
  • Kourtney Heald
  • Keylana Jenkins
  • Jackson Keene
  • Nadia Lathan
  • Sintia Marquez-Jimenez
  • Clairissa Ponce
  • Stephanie Shen
  • Shaun Weatherly
  • Alessandra Young

Psi Chi
Psychology Honor Society

  • Marcella Arellano
  • Veronica Boatman
  • Maile Costello
  • Caitlyn Faro
  • Francesca Fernandez
  • Karen Fuentes
  • Geneva Harburger
  • Natalie Keegan
  • Savannah Lockhardt
  • Daphne Marroquin
  • Emily Meyer
  • Samantha Nicholson
  • Camden Padilla
  • Michelle Pollok
  • Nicolette Ramirez
  • Isabella Romagnoli

Scholar-Athletes

  • Chessie Briggs
  • Madeleine Bush
  • Tucker Cargile
  • Jonathan Cheung
  • Alyssa Downs
  • Alanna Farrington
  • Alexandria Feeley
  • Joren Fettig
  • Mia Fitzgerald
  • Mikey Flota
  • Isabella Glenn
  • Jacob Harrold
  • Emily Heaston
  • Calhoun Helmberger
  • Angelina Hughes
  • Avery Jacobson
  • Thomas Jansen
  • Hannah Jerrier
  • Holly Kvanvig
  • Rebecca La Bad
  • Riley Lathrop
  • Spencer Lopes
  • Erika Lopez
  • Chris Loudon
  • Cooper Malerstein
  • Sarah Martin
  • Colin McCarthy
  • Erin McGrellis
  • Brooks McVicker
  • Arian Mogharei
  • Stewart “Quentin”
  • Olive-Larson
  • Anna O’Meara
  • John Padilla
  • Makenna Parenti
  • Hanna Parker
  • Cody Paul
  • Ryan Place
  • Thomas Reznik
  • Dylan Ross
  • Andrew Rueter
  • Rheji Seay
  • Leslie Sernaque Falcon
  • Brandon Serrano
  • Kyle Sharp
  • Aya Smith
  • Kayla Smith
  • Madison Southmayd
  • Danielle Stallings
  • Natalie Starlin
  • Mary Tanouye
  • Jace Tessaro
  • Kai Thompson
  • Christopher Tritz
  • Eva Vlassopoulos
  • Alison Waddles
  • Reece Wakely
  • Alexis Wallace
  • Maeve Wiencek
  • Andrew Yip

Sigma Delta Pi
Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society

  • Emiliano Arizmendi-Castilla
  • Anna C. O’Meara
  • Jazmin Zepeda

Sigma Iota Rho
International Studies Honor Society

  • Himanshi Alahakoon
  • Nadia Lathan
  • William Oestreich
  • Sophia Rockne
  • Samantha Wells

Sigma Tau Delta
English Honor Society

  • Sarah Arreola
  • Madison Aument
  • Alejandra Castorena
  • Kenia Gonzalez
  • Jonathan Hoffman
  • August Jolly
  • Madeline Kildee
  • Samantha Madden
  • Erin Maxwell
  • Erin McGrellis
  • Morgan Morris
  • Anna O’Meara
  • Nicholas Poveda
  • Nikki Ramirez
  • Olivia Umstead
  • Alessandra Young

Theta Alpha Kappa
Religious Studies Honor Society

  • Jonah Brownell
  • Emily Deleon
  • Megan Eslamboly
  • Samantha Nicholson
  • Amanda Riebe
  • Jamison Stevens
  • Bella Sturr
  • Amy Underwood
  • Caitlin Walsh
  • Kathleen Walz

Whitehead Leadership Society
School of Business & Society

  • Lilledeshan Bose
  • Lorraine Davila
  • Laura Gallardo
  • Julio Guerrero Jr.
  • Michael Howard
  • Nelly Mallo
  • Silvart Minas Khachkian
  • Burt Minjares
  • Zainab Mirzayan
  • Mercedez Speaker
  • Elaine Talamaivao Lafaele
  • Heike Wassmann

Do you have suggestions for someone who should appear in the next Kudos Corner? Let us know at bulldogblog@redlands.edu. Faculty awards will be included in the next Kudos Corner blog.