2019 Conference Master Schedule
9th Andover Educators Biennial Conference
“Building Bridges Through Collaboration”
University of Redlands
Redlands, CA

Room assignments will be added closer to the conference.

Downloadable schedule available here.

WEM Presenter Bios
Member Presentation Descriptions and Bios

Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Pre-Conference Lessons with Sponsoring Teachers
9:00-11:00 am
12-1:30 pm Lunch
1:30-4:30 pm

Janet Alcorn
Jennifer Johnson
Amy Likar
Lisa Marsh
Stephen Caplan

Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Pre-Conference Lessons with Sponsoring Teachers
9:00-11:00 am
12-130 pm Lunch
1:30-4:30 pm

Janet Alcorn
Jennifer Johnson
Amy Likar
Lisa Marsh
Stephen Caplan

2:00-5:00 pm AE Board meeting

Check-in Time and location TBA
5:00-6:30 pm Dinner - First meal on conference meal plan - Irvine Commons

Thursday, June 20, 2019
8:00-9:00 am Registration

9:00- 915 am Welcome and Announcements

915-10:45 am Keynote Address The Musician in Action - From the Inside Out - Dr. Bronwen Ackermann

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break

What Every Musician Needs to Know About the Body
The basic course with the following presenters will be offered for trainees and those new to the information.

11:00 am-12 pm Hour 1 Movement, Senses and Attention - Kay Hooper

12:00-1:15 pm Lunch

1:15-2:15 pm Hour 2 Places of Balance - Kay Hooper

2:15-3:15 pm Hour 3 Arms - Cathy Allen

3:15-3:30 pm Break

3:30-4:30 pm Hour 4 - Breathing - David Vining 4:30-5:30 pm Hour 5 - Legs - Cathy Allen

A second stream of programming for Licensed Andover Educators will be running concurrently with the WEM course.

11:00- am-12 pm Pedagogy Round Table

12:00-1:15 pm Lunch

1:14-1:45 pm Continuation of Pedagogy Round Table

1:45-2:15 pm Training Manual and Curriculum Update - Amy Likar, Director of Training

2:15-3:05 pm Member Presentation
Melanie Sever and Doug Johnson: Exploration of New Training Manual
Supplement, Body Mapping and Biotensegrity

3:05-3:30 pm Break

3:30-5:30 pm Chamber Music Collaboration 5:30-6:30 pm Dinner - Irvine Commons

6:30-7:30 pm Open Time

7-30-8:45 pm Opening Gala Concert

8:45-10:00 pm Hosted Reception

Friday, June 21, 2019
8:15-8:45 am Morning Movement #1: Vanessa Mulvey: Move with Core Movement Integration

9:00-9:50 am Sponsoring Teachers: What’s Missing in Hour 6

9:50-10:15 am Coffee Break

10:15-11:45 am Masterclass #1 Stephen Caplan, Janet Alcorn, Jennifer Johnson

  • 10:15-10:45 Person 1
  • 10:45-11:15 Person 2
  • 11:15-11:45 Person 3

11:45 am-1:00 pm Lunch - Irvine Commons

1:00-1:50 pm Dr. Bronwen Ackermann: Hypermobility and Retraining

2:00-3:00 pm Supervised teaching in 20 minute time slots
Amy Likar
Lisa Marsh
Stephen Caplan

3:00-3:15 pm Break

3:15-4:05 pm Member Presentations
Judy Palac, Moderator: It Takes A Village Collaboration Panel
Susan Wilkes: Inviting Yoga into Your Practice (and Performance)

4:15-5:05 pm Member Presentations
Stephen Caplan: Is Everything We’re Doing Wrong? Or How to Learn Body Mapping
Dr. Bridget Rennie-Salonen & Dr. Bronwen Ackermann: Optimising well-being, performance skills, and return from embouchure dystonia in a French Horn player through an integrated team approach to rehabilitation incorporating Body Mapping

5:05-6:30 pm Dinner - Irvine Commons

6:30-8:00 pm Chamber music collaboration or Open Time

8:00-10:00 pm Jazz night - On the Quad
We will have a cash bar, some snacks, a live jazz combo, and outside seating! Come and meet some new friends!

Saturday, June 22, 2019
8:15- 8:45 am Morning Movement #2: Mark Erickson: Awareness Through Movement Feldenkrais Session

9:00-9:50 am Member Presentations
David Vining: Body Mapping for Brass
Vanessa Mulvey, Jill Dreeben & Doug Johnson: ‘Core Movement Integration’ (CMI) Adding a Movement Layer to Body Mapping

9:50-10:15 am Coffee break

10:15-11:45 am Sexual Harassment Training with Erica Moorer, Deputy Title IX Coordinator for University of Redlands
This training is mandatory for all AE members.

11:45 am-1:00 pm Lunch - Irvine Commons

1:00-1:50 pm Dr. Richard Nichols: How Do We (Musicians) Move: Session 1: The Physical Principles of Movement

2:00-3:00 pm Supervised teaching in 20 minute time slots
Jennifer Johnson
Janet Alcorn
Amy Likar

3:00-3:15 pm Break

3:15-4:05 pm Member Presentations
Melissa Malde: Translating “Singer Speak” into the Language of Body Mapping
Lea Pearson: “Wow, That’s a Niche!”: Mapping Marketing 101

4:15-5:15 pm AE Board Meeting - Strategic Plan Roll Out Presentation

5:15-630 pm Chamber music collaboration/Open time

6:30-10:00 pm Banquet - Casa Loma Room

Sunday, June 23
8:15- 8:45 am Morning Movement #3; Rosemary Engelstad: MovNat, Begin the Day with Natural Movement

9:00-9:50 am Member presentations
Kelly Mollnow Wilson: The Pelvis, The Feet and Their Connection
Dr. Bridget Rennie-Salonen: Efficacy of Body Mapping as the somatic education component of a musicians’ occupational health course

9:50-10:15 am Coffee break

10:15-11:45 am Masterclass #2 Amy Likar, Lisa Marsh

  • 10:15-10:45 Person 1 or chamber group
  • 10:45-11:15 Person 2 or chamber group
  • 11:15-11:45 Person 3 or chamber group

11:45 am-1:00 pm Lunch- Irvine Commons

1:00-1:50 Dr. Richard Nichols: How Do We (Musicians) Move: Session 2: What is the body map?

2:30-4:15 pm Closing Concert