Faculty by Area

 

Brass

  • Brandon Hansen, trumpet (instructor)
  • Hannah Henry, horn (undergraduate)

  • Joel Rangel, trombone (graduate)

  • Michelle Reygoza, trombone (undergraduate)

  • Matthew Richards, trumpet (undergraduate)

  • Katrina Smith, trumpet (instructor)

  • Scott Sutherland, tuba & euphonium (artist teacher)

  • Kenneth Taber, trumpet (instructor)

 

Guitar

  • Jhon Alvarado (undergraduate) *

  • Lilibeth Alvarado (instructor)

  • Susan Graves (graduate)

  • Samuel McLain (artist teacher)

  • Jeremy Napier (undergraduate) *

  • Marcel Valenzuela (undergraduate) +

 

Keyboard

  • Karen Bogart, piano (instructor)

  • Kelsie Harris, piano (undergraduate) +

  • Tatyana Henk, piano (instructor)

  • Justin Lee, piano (undergraduate) *

  • Stephanie Lovell, piano (artist teacher)

  • Sean McJunkin, piano (undergraduate)

  • Daniel Murphy, jazz piano (artist teacher) *

  • Jeeye Park, piano (instructor) *

  • Marie Strassenburg, piano (undergraduate) +

  • Thandiwe Sukuta, piano (undergraduate) *

  • Sophie Tait, piano (artist teacher)

  • Patrick Telles, piano (undergraduate) *

  • Lara Urrutia, piano (artist teacher)

  • Colin Ward, piano (undergraduate) *

 

Percussion

  • John Gann, percussion (graduate)

  • Tate Kinsella, drum set (undergraduate)

  • David "DJ" Mantle, percussion (graduate)

  • Abigail Mellado, percussion (undergraduate) *

 

Strings

  • Kira Blumberg, viola (artist teacher)

  • Wren Brady, violin (undergraduate) *

  • Lucy Cahuantzi, cello (graduate)

  • Kyle Champion, cello (artist teacher)

  • Mary Dropkin, harp (artist teacher) *

  • Gillian Espinoza, cello (instructor)

  • Katelin Heimrick, harp (instructor)

  • Ian Kaminski, violin (instructor)

  • Tamryn Narvaez, violin (undergraduate) ~

  • Aaron Norton, viola/violin (instructor)

  • Francisco Rangel, cello (instructor)

  • Anthony Schnell, cello (undergraduate) *

  • Sakura Tsai, violin (artist teacher)

  • Scott Worthington, bass (artist teacher)

  • Yuli Zheng, violin (undergraduate) *

 

Voice

  • Alexia Benson (undergraduate) *

  • Kelsi Farnsworth (instructor) *

  • Zeyuan Gao (undergraduate) *

  • Qingling Huang (undergraduate) *

  • Tiffany Johnson (instructor)

  • Zoe Petersen (instructor)

  • Ana Rangel (instructor)

  • Marco Schindelmann (artist teacher)

  • Stephanie Shepson (instructor)

  • Cindy Snyder (artist teacher)

  • Raul Valdez-Perea (instructor)

 

Winds

  • Carolyn Beck, bassoon (artist teacher)

  • Jeffrey Boehl, saxophone (undergraduate)

  • Gilbert Camacho, oboe (undergraduate) *

  • Michelle Chavez, flute (graduate)

  • Nicolai Gervasi-Monarrez, saxophone (graduate)

  • Diego Hammond, bassoon (undergraduate)

  • Gerardo Lopez, flute (instructor)

  • Kathryn Nevin, clarinet (artist teacher)

  • Carissa Salcido, clarinet (instructor)

 

Movement & Posture

 

* Not available Summer 2019

+ Not available June 2019

~ Not available Fall 2019