Faculty by Area

 

Brass

  • Troy DeShazer, tuba (instructor)

  • Brandon Hansen, trumpet (instructor) +

  • Hannah Henry, horn (undergraduate) ^

  • Joel Rangel, trombone (instructor)

  • Michelle Reygoza, trombone (undergraduate)

  • Matthew Richards, trumpet (undergraduate) ^

  • Katrina Smith, trumpet (instructor) ^

  • Kenneth Taber, trumpet (instructor)

 

Guitar

  • Jhon Alvarado (undergraduate)

  • Lilibeth Alvarado (instructor)

  • Susan Graves (graduate)

  • Samuel McLain (artist teacher)

  • Jeremy Napier (undergraduate) ^

  • Marcel Valenzuela (undergraduate) ^

 

Keyboard

  • Karen Bogart, piano (instructor)

  • Kelsie Harris, piano (undergraduate)

  • Tatyana Henk, piano (instructor)

  • Stephanie Lovell, piano (artist teacher) +

  • Sean McJunkin, piano (undergraduate)

  • Daniel Murphy, jazz piano (artist teacher)

  • Jeeye Park, piano (instructor)

  • Marie Strassenburg, piano (undergraduate) ^

  • Thandiwe Sukuta, piano (undergraduate) ^

  • Sophie Tait, piano (artist teacher

  • Patrick Telles, piano (undergraduate) ^

  • Lara Urrutia, piano (artist teacher) +

  • Daniel Yu, piano (undergraduate)

 

Percussion

  • John Gann, percussion (graduate)

  • Danielle Kammer, percussion (instructor)

  • Tate Kinsella, drum set (undergraduate)

  • David "DJ" Mantle, percussion (graduate)

 

Strings

  • Kira Blumberg, viola (artist teacher) ^

  • Lucy Cahuantzi, cello (graduate)

  • Kyle Champion, cello (artist teacher) +

  • Mary Dropkin, harp (artist teacher)

  • Gillian Espinoza, cello (undergraduate)

  • Ian Kaminski, violin (instructor)

  • Aaron Norton, viola/violin (instructor)

  • Sakura Tsai, violin (artist teacher) ^

  • Ricki Worth, cello (instructor)

  • Scott Worthington, bass (artist teacher)

  • Yuli Zheng, violin (undergraduate) ^*

 

Voice

  • Kelsi Farnsworth (instructor)

  • Qingling Huang (undergraduate)

  • Tiffany Johnson (instructor)

  • Zoe Petersen (instructor)

  • Jacob Pohlsander (instructor)

  • Marco Schindelmann (artist teacher) ^

  • Stephanie Shepson (instructor)

  • Cindy Snyder (artist teacher) ^

  • Helen Tait (instructor)

  • Raul Valdez-Perea (instructor)

 

Winds

  • Carolyn Beck, bassoon (artist teacher)

  • Jeffrey Boehl, saxophone (undergraduate)

  • Michelle Chavez, flute (graduate)

  • Nicolai Gervasi-Monarrez, saxophone (instructor)

  • Diego Hammond, bassoon (undergraduate) ^

  • Cindy Hernandez, bassoon (undergraduate)

  • Gerardo Lopez, flute (instructor)

  • Megan Martin, bassoon (undergraduate) ^

  • Kathryn Nevin, clarinet (artist teacher)

  • Carissa Salcido, clarinet (instructor)

 

^ Not available Summer 2018

* Not available Fall 2018

+ Not currently accepting new students