Student Life

Travel and Reentry

Whenever F-1 and J-1 students and their dependents wish to leave the United States temporarily and return to continue studies at the University of Redlands in which you are already enrolled, you must secure the necessary documents to permit entry to another country and reentry to the United States.

If you are not returning to your home country, you should check the visa requirements of the country you are visiting. You may need an in-transit visa for countries where you are making a connecting flight.

For address and contact information of foreign embassies and consulates in the U.S. please visit theĀ Department of State website.


The University has a long tradition of encouraging and supporting study abroad.
salzburg

More than 47 percent of Redlands undergraduates participate in study abroad programs.

More »